Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-RVB, Wednesday 17 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-RVB
MSN: DHA.1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RVB, Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on take-off at Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria 17.10.62 and badly damaged. Aircraft was involved in a dual-control flying instruction sortie. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"In an attempt to take-off, the pilot adopted an excessively nose-down attitude, which was not detected by the instructor in time to prevent the aircraft from overturning".

Not repaired: Registration VH-RVB cancelled 1964. Note the above incident was to Tiger Moth VH-RVB "the second". The first Tiger Moth to be registered as VH-RVB was completely different aircraft: c/no. DHA.220 (ex-A17-219 and VH-BOC).

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31747:vh-rvb-2
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RVB%282%29.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorabbin_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.1085: Taken on charge as A17-754 at 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 1.1.45. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 6.1.45 and withdrawn from service to storage. To 13 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) RAAF Breddan, Queensland 7.6.45 for fitting of a long-range tank; upon completion, returned to 10 EFTS TAAF Temora, NSW 3.12.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 22.5.47. To 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria 10.4.52 for fabric replacement; upon completion, returned to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond. To 1 Aircraft Depot, Detatchment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 24.2.54. To 1 BFTS RAAF Uranquinty, NSW 15.9.55. 1 Aircraft Depot, Detatchment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 2.12.55 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 28.8.56

Struck off charge when sold 23.1.57. Registered VH-RVB 21.8.57 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on takeoff at Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria 17.10.62 and badly damaged. Not repaired: Registration VH-RVB cancelled 1964

Location