Incident Antonov An-24B RA-26191, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-26191
MSN: 19902309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:At 165 km from Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 165 km from Khabarovsk airport, the crew of the An-24 flight KHF401 Khabarovsk-Okhotsk reported failure of the right artificial horizon. A decision was made to proceed to the alternate airport Nikolaevsk-on-Amur (NLI/UHNN). The landing was successful.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/41909
https://t.me/dvtproc/601
https://t.me/vm_sut/5027
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/8403

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2024 RA-26191 Khabarovsk Avia 0 near Khabarovsk Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH) unk

Location