Other Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N419CT, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N419CT
MSN: 0228
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tornado swept through Eppley Airfield (OMA/KOMA), Omaha, Nebraska, wrecking 4 hangars. Approx 32 aircraft were damaged or destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/general-aviation/2024-04-29/nebraska-airport-raked-tornado
https://www.wowt.com/2024/04/27/tornado-touches-down-eppley-airfield-damage-reported-some-buildings/
https://baspartsales.com/blog/new-in-the-aircraft-salvage-hangar-july-8-2024/
https://mooneyspace.com/topic/48971-n1012c-salvage-mooney-bravo-from-omaha-tornado/

Location