Other Piper Aerostar 601P N85TR, Friday 26 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N85TR
MSN: 61P06407963295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tornado swept through Eppley Airfield (OMA/KOMA), Omaha, Nebraska, wrecking 4 hangars. Approx 32 aircraft were damaged or destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/general-aviation/2024-04-29/nebraska-airport-raked-tornado
https://www.wowt.com/2024/04/27/tornado-touches-down-eppley-airfield-damage-reported-some-buildings/
https://arnoldofficeauction.com/uncategorized/aircraft-n85tr-1979-piper-aerostar-601p-closing-31-may-2024-1200pdt-76123/

Location