Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW296, Sunday 3 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW296
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Kriegsmarine Flak 3./815 from Vlieland West.

Takeoff time: 18:13
Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.E. Winn DFM 159043 RAF Den Burg K 5 120 Washed up Texel near pole 5 on 15 Nov 43
Flight engineer F/Sgt. E. Heweston 610183 RAF Runnymede Memorial 137
Navigator Sgt. A.P. Royse 1397659 RAF Runnymede Memorial 163
Bomb aimer Sgt. L.J. Powell 159444 RAF Schiermonnikoog 104 Washed up Schiermonnikoog 19 Nov 43
Wo ag P/O. F. Grundy 155369 RAF Runnymede Memorial 131
Air gunner Sgt. J.T. Carrigan R/84695 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 179
Air gunner Sgt. F. Bennet 975636 RAF Runnymede Memorial 142

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2918&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=