Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 26017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51363

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bovenkerk, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air battle.
On the 3rd of October 1943, Schiphol airfield was visited by 72 USAAF B-26 Marauders, who dropped a total of 105,1 tons of bombs.

Damage: 65%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2920&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=