Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UPG , Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UPG
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramban Jammu state India -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Remains of a Russian K-36DM ejection seat from Indian oprated aircraft were recorded in Ramban region Jammu state. Initially thought to be a MiG-UPD or Su-30MKI. However presence of remains of RD-33 Engine confirms it to be MiG-29UPG.

Sources:

https://militarnyi.com/en/news/india-s-war-with-pakistan-the-former-loses-fighter-jets-the-latter-uses-chinese-pl-15-missiles/
https://x.com/TheDeadDistrict/status/1920108860502659393
https://x.com/usman_cph/status/1925835775981052325
https://x.com/ForumStrategic/status/1926326128983113770
https://x.com/AAli_2023/status/1927545750172385301

Images:

Media: