Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-5344, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5344
MSN: 193-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,85 km W of Wolsfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Wolsfelderberg. Col Roy Ray "Rosario" Brischetto (40), Cmte of the 36.

Sources:

AAIR (KCRGC)
Mannheimer Morgen 13 January 1955, p11