This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 19th BGp / 28th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-70017 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Nagoya -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Field, Guam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On May 14, 1945 took off from North Field on Guam Island piloted by 1st Lt Kenneth W. Clewett armed with incendiary bombs (Mission 174) on a bombing mission against the urban area north of Nagoya in Japan. The formation included a total of 472 B-29 Superfortress bombers.
Over the target, hit by anti-aircraft fire causing a fire in the no. 2 engine and cause this bomber to fall off on the left wing and descend 3,000' in a large arc, then straightened out for a few seconds before it disinterested into two large flaming pieces. Two parachutes were seen to open before last seen in the smoke cloud over Nagoya. When this bomber failed to return it was officially listed as Missing In Action (MIA). In total, eleven bombers were lost including this bomber.
7 crew were instantly killed in the crash while 4 survived and became POW’s. All 4 surviving crew were executed on July 12.
Sources:
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/44-70017.html 