Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6368, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp / 794th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyūshū Island -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pengshan Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 20, 1944 took off from Pengshan Airfield in China on a bombing mission against Yawata Steel Works on Kyūshū Island in Japan. Aboard was Clinkscales' pet cocker spaniel dog named "Sally". The weather was ceiling and visibility unlimited (CAVU). Over the target, this bomber was flying in the no. 1 position in a diamond formation of four bombers.

On the bomb run while releasing their bombs, Ki-45 Nick piloted by Nobe rammed this bomber head on, its right wing impacting the bomber's left wing between the no. 1 engine and the wingtip and caused the wing fuel tank to explode, and the wreckage of the Japanese fighter cartwheeled into the rest of the formation. A piece of wreckage struck the tail of B-29 "Calamity Sue" 42-6334, causing it to enter a spin and crash. Nobe's attack was the first deliberate ramming of B-29s over Japan. All on board “Gertrude C” were killed. 10 others were killed in the collision.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-29/42-6334.html