Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N8652V, Thursday 24 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1980
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Delta Flying S
Registration: N8652V
MSN: 166-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banks,Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
trimming a rice field.Struck a tree when descending into a confined area.Spraying 245-t.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB