Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VR-SCU, Friday 19 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 August 1949
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Singapore Flying Club
Registration: VR-SCU
MSN: 82150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore
Destination airport:Kallang Arodrome, Kallang, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-SCU, Royal Singapore Flying Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) wheh crashed and written off at Kallang while practicing balloon bursting 19.8.49. Both on board survived with minor injuries (cuts and bruises). The incident was reported in the local press at the time (The Straits Times, 20 August 1949, Page 7):

"PLANE CRASHES AT KALLANG:
A Royal Singapore Flying Club Tiger Moth, carrying a pilot and co-pilot, practising for todays air display, crashed on landing at Kallang Airport last night.

The pilot, 35-year-old Mr. A J Wilkins, and the co-pilot, 37-years-old Mr. George Dustin were taken to the General Hospital, and teated as outpatients for cuts and bruises.

The Kallang crash tender crew raced to the wrecked aircraft, and found both men still strapped inside.

Wings Broken
Both wings of the Tiger Moth were broken, and the fuselage was embedded in the turf at an angle of 80 degrees. Airport and Flying Club officials refused to allow the Press to approach the wreck or take pictures.

Mr. Wilks and Mr. Dustin were to hrave flown the plane in a 'balloon bursting' competition this afternoon. Mr. Dustins is an aero engineer with Malayan Airways. Mr. Wilkins is the manager of Hume Industries".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Straits Times, 20 August 1949, Page 7: PLANE CRASHES AT KALLANG: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19490820-1.2.78
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11454:vh-bcm-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BCM.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallang_Airport#The_war_years_and_after

History of this aircraft

c/no. 82150 (Gipsy Major #81060): UK built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Taken on charge as N6906 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 20.6.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand 14.12.39 for packing and crating for shipment overseas; despatched to RAAF 27.12.39 (retaining RAF serial).

Taken on charge by RAAF at 1 Aircraft Depot 7.2.40. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Brisbane, Queensland 1.3.40. To 3 EFTS RAAF Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 25.11.40. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 24.8.41. To 12 EFTS
RAAF Lowood, Queensland 30.1.42. To APL Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland for overhaul 18.2.42; upon completion delivered to 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland 25.8.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 14.9.42; withdrawn from service to storage reserve 25.5.45. Transferred to CMU 12.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 27.9.46.

Struck off charge when sold 14.2.47 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs for £90; issued to them 3.3.47. Registered VH-BCM in April 1947, but not taken up. Instead, sold to Singapore. Re-registered VR-SCU in June 1948 to Royal Singapore Flying Club.

Crashed and written off at Kallang while practicing balloon bursting 19.8.49 as per the above. Both on board survived with minor injuries (cuts and bruises)

Location