Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) , Monday 23 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweibrücken AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after take-off between Hornbach and Mauschbach, Kreis Zweibrücken, about one km from end of Rwy 21. The jetfighter flipped several times and was destroyed. The pilot did not survive.

F/O Richard George Horn (22) noted died in Europe (413 FS) 23 JAN 1956

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 25 January 1956, p6
CVWM