Accident North American F-86 Sabre , Monday 17 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hintersteinerhof/Rockenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landstuhl AB ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A jetfighter "F-86" (unknown Air Force) disintegrated at about 8,000 meters altitude over Rockenhausen and crashed two km south east of Rockenhausen at the Hintersteinerhof. Burned body of pilot was in the wreckage. Parts were found 12 km further at Münchweiler an der Alsenz and part of a wing near Imsbach, Kreis Rockenhausen.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 18 September 1956, p5