Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51374

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EB215
MSN: NA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterhof / Vaassen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak after returning from a bombing mission to Hannover (Germany).
The aircraft exploded in the air. One crew member bailed out, the other six perished.

Takeoff time: 19:17
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. John Ernest Farmer 1338093 RAF Vaassen 693
Flight engineer Sgt. John Walter Satchell 1801758 RAF Vaassen 690
Navigator Sgt. David Albert Job Griffin 1497289 RAF Survived POW
Bomb aimer Sgt. Thomas John Jack Wilson 1498723 RAF Vaassen 691
Wo ag Sgt. Eric Turner Springett 1336371 RAF Vaassen 695
Air gunner Sgt. William Edward Mussen 618204 RAF Vaassen 694
Air gunner Sgt. Alfred Stuart 1121371 RAF Vaassen 692

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2906&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://geertboogaard.nl/home.php?rubriek=327