Accident Airbus Helicopters H145 D-3 LX-HLP, Friday 23 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 2025
Time:c 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145 D-3
Owner/operator:Luxembourg Air Rescue (LAR)
Registration: LX-HLP
MSN: 20187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Nothum and Bavigne, Lac de la Haute-Sûre -   Luxembourg
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:ELET
Destination airport:ELET
Investigating agency: ATI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An incident involving Luxembourg Air Rescue (LAR) Airbus Helicopters H145 D-3 "Air Rescue 2", stationed at Ettelbruck Hospital Helipad (ELET), occurred during a response to a car accident between Nothum and Bavigne, Lac de la Haute-Sûre.

As the helicopter was taking off after the intervention by the SAMU team, the rotor struck a roadside tree branch causing a "hard landing" on the road. None of the four people on board the helicopter were injured. There was no patient in the aircraft at the time. According to RTL, citing Air Rescue officials, the material damage to the helicopter is significant. The aircraft is being repaired and is out of service for future missions.

In the car accident itself, three people were injured and taken to a hospital by ambulance. A car had attempted to overtake a truck, causing two oncoming vehicles to swerve and fall down an embankment.

Sources:

https://today.rtl.lu/news/luxembourg/a/2306561.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1ktvp9l/luxembourg_air_rescue_helicopter_hits_a_tree/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1005536_1742237375.jpg (photo)
https://www.lar.lu/en

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HDSO, D-HCBZ

Location

Media: