Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-EUT, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Eurowings Europe Malta
Registration: 9H-EUT
MSN: 4329
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurowings Malta flight EW6838, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a tailstrike after the flight crew had initiated a go-around at Paderborn Airport (PAD).
The aircraft unexpectedly sunk on final approach to runway 24 and the crew decided to execute a go-around. The aircraft continued to sink, causing the tail to touch the runway. The aircraft landed normally, 17 minutes later.

On 6 June 2025, the aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Sofia, Bulgaria, for repairs.

METAR:

EDLP 221420Z 32009KT 270V350 CAVOK 12/01 Q1013
EDLP 221350Z 33010KT 290V030 CAVOK 12/01 Q1013

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/flugzeug-aufprall-mallorca-eurowings-airbus-100.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-9h-eut-operated-by-marabu-airlines-on-22-05-2025-at-paderborn-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-eut#3a72ccd0
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11672711 (Photo)

Location