This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1943 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20305 |
| MSN: | gelbe 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 km north of Uithuizen, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Luftkampf (air combat).
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Takeoff time: 10:30
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F.A. Schwalbach Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AT-4-86 Buried as unknown. Initially buried Esserveld Groningen
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2902&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 