Accident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) SP-ESG, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ESG
MSN: 30690/1414
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC)
Destination airport:Kos Airport (KGS/LGKO)
Investigating agency: HARSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Enter Air Boeing 737-800, callsign ENT74NT had landed on runway 32 at Kos Island International Airport (KGS), Greece when the crew noticed vibrations without audible noise. Rollout and taxi were slightly abnormal. On the apron tyre damage at the nose landing gear as well as damage to the fuselage and left wing was discovered.

The aircraft was flown to Katowice on May 17 and resumed regular service on May 18.

Greece’s HARSIA rated the occurrence a Accident.

METAR:

LGKO 151220Z 31010KT CAVOK 22/13 Q1016
LGKO 151250Z 30010KT CAVOK 22/12 Q1016

Sources:

HARSIA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-esg#3a57f1e6

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11701660 (Photo)

Location