Accident Dassault Mirage 2000 , Wednesday 7 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuyan Kashmir, India -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least one Mirage 2000 lost near Wuyan, in India administered Kasmir, 150km from the international border with Pakistan. External fuel tank of a Mirage, plus accounts os a flaming aircraft in the region, show the likehood of a shootdown. Washington Post and New Zeeland Herald report.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/2025/05/09/fighter-jets-india-pakistan-attack/
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/world/india-loses-two-fighter-jets-in-pakistan-strikes-experts-confirm/W6SOOSNB6JHCTLJ23R2HORLTGA/
https://x.com/squatsons/status/1919902162508820933?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1919902162508820933%7Ctwgr%5Ea6fd891da2f37cd20ff14ddc78f194cce4da9263%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpublish.twitter.com%2F%3Furl%3Dhttps%3A%2F%2Ftwitter.com%2Fsquatsons%2Fstatus%2F1919902162508820933

Media: