Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 148584, Tuesday 19 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-195 US Navy
Registration: 148584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:35NM SE of Than Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft dessapeared just after leaving the target. Lt(jg) John Bowers Worcester KIA BNR

Sources:

https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w046.htm
https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt0000000KZTXEA4