Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star 5N-BNI, Friday 23 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2025
Time:c. 17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:International Aviation College (IAC)
Registration: 5N-BNI
MSN: 42.154
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4459 hours
Engine model:Technify TAE 125-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL), Ilorin, Kwara -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Destination airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 Twin Star crashed following a simulated single-engine out approach when it veered off runway 05 at Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL), Ilorin, Kwara, and flipped over.
The instuctor and student pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://independent.ng/trainee-aircraft-crash-lands-at-ilorin-airport-as-nsib-commence-investigation/
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2025/05/two-injured-as-training-aircraft-crash-lands-in-ilorin/
https://www.legit.ng/nigeria/1656574-just-tension-aircraft-crash-lands-ilorin-details-emerge/
https://pmnewsnigeria.com/2025/05/24/panic-in-ilorin-as-aircraft-crash-lands-injures-two/
https://dailytrust.com/student-pilot-instructor-stable-after-crash-landing-in-ilorin/
https://www.vanguardngr.com/2025/05/photos-nsib-probes-ilorin-aircraft-crash-recovers-data-card/

History of this aircraft

Ex G-OCCW, OE-VPY

Location