Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51383

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP439
MSN: QO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sloedam, Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light flak of the 10./Batterie Luftwaffen-Felddivision. The pilot crash landed the aircraft.

Operation: Anti-shipping
Damage: 40%
Pilot: P/O. J.G.P.M. de Callatay 137228 RAF Survived POW (from Belgium)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2898&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1943 R8946 3 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 5 km NWof Ostend, West Flanders w/o