Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin II HB-DAB, Tuesday 21 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DAB
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Ruhestein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Destination airport:Basel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found two km east of Ruhestein an der Schwarzwaldhochstraße, two days later. Swiss pilot Höhener (23).

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 24 December 1954, p6/4 January 1955, p4