Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151192, Thursday 7 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VMA-311 USMC
Registration: 151192
MSN: 13362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft damaged in take off by simultaneously fired two JATO bottles instead of one. Pilot safe, aircraft DBR

Sources:

https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/vma223
Vietnam air Losses