Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 40734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51385

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 40734
MSN: U5+DK, rote D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash due to pilot error), while engaged in a Schulflug (training flight).

Damage: 80%

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. A. Schaible / wounded, Res.Laz. 's-Hertogenbosch
Beobachter / Uffz. G. Bekeszus / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg), initially buried Eindhoven
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Fritsche / wounded, Krankenrevier I./KG 2
Bordschütze / Uffz. A. Glück / wounded, Res.Laz. 's Hertogenbosch

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2897&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1942 1179 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 3 English Channel off Le Tréport, Seine-Maritime département w/o