Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 152016, Monday 11 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-155 US Navy
Registration: 152016
MSN: 13404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the sea off Thanh Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft damaged during attack, pilot manage to flew outside NVN territory and bailed out over the sea near a SAR destroyer.

Sources:

https://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d5-151984-152101.html
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=292