Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW224, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW224
MSN: KN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee SE of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the 2./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Schiermonnikoog and the 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West, exploded and crashed.

Takeoff time: 18:55

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Joseph Gordon Stuart RAF 655800 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stephen Frank Clarke RAFVR 1586132 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Arthur Stanley Corlett RAFVR 1019076 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Maurice Ernest Haffenden RAFVR 911279 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Fletcher RAFVR 1092331 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Bruce RAFVR 1818551 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Clifford Cobley RAFVR 1080615 [Killed]

Sgts Clarke and Corlett lie at the Texel (Den Burg) Cemetery, Netherlands (53.058691 / 4.793639)
The other five casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2890&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc