Accident Mooney M20 HB-DUE, Tuesday 24 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DUE
MSN: 1129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weilheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First Swiss Mooney crashed after it struck treetops during emergency landing, between Weilheim und Dietlingen, Kreis Waldshut.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 26 Septmber 1957, p5
Archivplan: https://www.recherche.bar.admin.ch/recherche/#/de/suche/archivplan/3111673
Neue Zürcher Zeitung, Nummer 2712, 25. September 1957 Ausgabe 02, p 2

Location