This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Osterode/Harz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single-engine british airplane in a emergency landing on road B243 between Seesen and Osterode/Harz. Pilot porcelain manufacturer Philip Rosenthal (41) and two women passengers uninjured.
Sources:
Mannheimer Morgen 2 January 1958, p5