Accident Bell 212 2215, Saturday 24 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 2025
Time:c 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Police
Registration: 2215
MSN: 31232
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Nong Kok, Ao Noi Subdistrict, Muang District, Prachuap Khiri Khan -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Surat Thani Airport (URT/VTSB)
Destination airport:Kanchanaburi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Police (Kanchanaburi Unit) Bell 212 crashed during a Police training mission in Ban Nong Kok, Ao Noi Subdistrict, Muang District, Prachuap Khiri Khan.
Three crew members perished, one survived, and the helicopter was destroyed by a post crash fire.

Sources:

https://www.nationthailand.com/news/general/40050392
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/3033356/3-killed-in-police-helicopter-crash-in-prachuap-khiri-khan
https://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=2426607
https://www.bssnews.net/international/276149
https://en.apa.az/asia/3-killed-in-police-helicopter-crash-in-thailand-468434
https://thaivisa.fr/un-helicoptere-de-la-police-secrase-a-prachuap-khiri-khan-trois-morts/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/awilson154/54141328833/in/photolist-2quhsNM-2mcF3NQ-8Sadhk-8cFfdM-2odeDwS-xF4Wtm-8CB3XR-2md3Ltr-aUbqPZ-foBPN8-9QUBHs-aoU6EJ-2o3VH6T-5tWBMa-8K6S29-2oXR6BD-2nx826t-7azeqK-hgUwam-P3k2Ne-xtKkqX-7avkwF-2mPLXbn-RKmgYG-4Y8FKz-db7wzk-XzdpL5-eiE1Ev-t3Dx25-2hXxHae-2kWUuQC-hHa81V-fFQ4FS-54B2Vo-c3scJb-caF2o7-2oLgjxX-2gpXWYM-taZ34X-8H2gmj-2mAJD5E-7uVvvh-FfBTu5-6TwvCN-6y9mtC-8yHieX-2nPG7Ys-5M4G3s-5A3Fsv-2r6yFs8/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N4770H

Location

Media:

Royal Thai Police Bell 212 fatal accident thaivisa.fr/un-helicopte...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) May 24, 2025 at 1:22 PM