Incident Aeromere F-8L Falco D-ENEB, Wednesday 16 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1959
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromere F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ENEB
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Stuttgart-Echterdingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Falco" from Egelsbach made a forced landing in an open field between the Autobahn and Echterdingen Flugplatz and nosed over during third test flight after engine repaires. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 17 September 1959, p6