| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1996 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXJ |
| MSN: | 21831/440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 316 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the climb phase of a flight from London Heathrow to Delhi, a moderate airframe vibration
became apparent on selecting Flap 5° to Flap 1°, and continued during selection from Flap 1° to
zero. The vibration level reduced to 'slight' after flaps up until passing FL 265 at Mach 0.83, when
moderate airframe vibration returned. The aircraft was leveled at FL 270 and the speed reduced to
310 kt IAS, whereupon the vibration level again reduced. The decision was made to dump some
50 tonnes of fuel and return to Heathrow. Vibration was again experienced as the flaps were selected
from 0° to 1°, and increased on selecting 5°. However the vibration level decreased with further flap
selection and decreasing speed. An uneventful landing was made, and a subsequent inspection
revealed that a section of the left wing trailing edge upper inboard panel was missing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edbbed915d13740001b3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502110.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6791344 (Photo)