Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG252, Monday 20 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DG252
MSN: NF-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Harlingen Harbour, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by a searchlight, hit by light Flak of the 1./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 Stabsbatterie Harlingen.
The aircraft was on an SOE operation with the target being Catanh 11 / Leek 9.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Richard Pennington Wilkin DFC MiD MC (Czech) RCAF J/6026 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer George Alfred Berwick DFM RAF 51682 [Killed] (NCO:545849 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Navigator : Flying Officer James Wilfred Henry Brown DFM RAFVR 136035 [Killed] (NCO:747774 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Hugh Burke DFM RAFVR 129140 [Killed] (NCO:938896 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 September, 1942)
Crew : Flight Sergeant Albert Hughes MC (Czech) RAFVR 970899 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2888&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database