Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 F-GRMC, Sunday 23 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:12:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:AOM French Airlines
Registration: F-GRMC
MSN: 53466/2101
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 NM from Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 November 1997, a McDonald Douglas MD 83 being operated by AOM French Airlines on a scheduled passenger flight from Marseille to Paris Orly made an unintended premature descent almost to terrain impact at 4nm from the destination runway in day IMC before a go around was commenced. A subsequent approach was uneventful and a normal landing ensued. There was no damage to the aircraft or injury to the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1304.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10208552 (Photo)