Accident Fokker 100 G-UKFG, Monday 13 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1996
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air UK
Registration: G-UKFG
MSN: 11275
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had arrived from Amsterdam and the passengers had deplaned normally. The
commander completed his post flight tasks and was about to go off duty for the day. He exited the
aircraft via the forward right service door into an attendant catering loader vehicle. On attempting to
re-enter the aircraft, the commander hit his head on the frame of the service door and lost his
balance. He could not hold onto the door frame and the safety rails were not in position from the
catering vehicle. The commander fell onto the apron surface, sustaining a broken shoulder blade,
two cracked ribs and a crushed vertebra.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f545ed915d1374000541/dft_avsafety_pdf_500302.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6528430 (Photo)