| Date: | Friday 3 May 1996 |
| Time: | 07:01 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVJA |
| MSN: | 11489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was about to depart from stand C14 for its scheduled service to Prague. As the catering
vehicle reversed away from the forward service door, the loading platform of the vehicle came into
contact with the aircraft damaging the door, the emergency escape slide and its arming bar.
The commander reported that the collision had occurred because the vehicle's front wheels were
offset to one side as it reversed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f98ee5274a131700079b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501139.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9551952 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 1997 |
G-BVJA |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |