Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BTPJ, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BTPJ
MSN: 2016
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stornoway Airport (SYY/EGPO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach into Stornoway airport in the landing configuration a HYDRAULIC LOW
LEVEL warning appeared on the central warning panel. Flight deck indications showed that both
main and auxiliary hydraulic systems had been lost. Neither of the two main hydraulic pumps were
supplying pressure and the brake accumulators were at 1900psi.

A go-around was flown with a subsequent diversion to Inverness where the surface wind was
straight down the runway. A PAN callwas made as loss of hydraulics meant that there would be no
steering and that brakes would only have the pressure remaining in the brake accumulator. A 29_
flap landing was made and the aircraft came to a halt approximately half way down Runway 24,
five feet to the left of the centre line. There was no fire risk, so the passengers left the aircraft by the forward steps to a waiting bus.

The source of the leak was traced to a split nose gear retraction jack flexible pipe; this was replaced,
as were both hydraulic pumps as a precaution. The cause of the split pipe is being investigated by the
operator and the manufacturer.

When all hydraulic fluid is lost from the main tank, a small proportion of the auxiliary tank
contents may also be lost resulting in an auxiliary low level warning. In this case, it is believed that
the crew could have recharged the brake accumulator by following the relevant QRH drill.
However, as they had indications that the auxiliary tank contents was also low they believed that
they had no hydraulic fluid at all and did not action the drill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303bfe5274a1314000baf/dft_avsafety_pdf_501133.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10439797 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 1993 G-BTPJ British Airways 0 Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) min
Collision with Ground support equipment