| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1996 |
| Time: | 05:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMJ |
| MSN: | 24461/1833 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand 1 at Edinburgh Airport; it was raining heavily. In order to position
his 'Cargo King' baggage loading vehicle at the forward hold, the driver had to apply full left
steering lock. When loading was complete and he started to reverse away from the hold the left lock
was still applied and the front right side of the vehicle struck the front edge of the front hold door
frame.
The passengers, cargo and baggage were transferred to later flights and the aircraft was ferried to
East Midlands Airport for repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed3ded915d137400016b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500284.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5947878 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 1997 |
G-OBMJ |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Wake vortex encounter |