| Date: | Monday 22 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-59D |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMY |
| MSN: | 26419/2186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand 25 right on pier B at terminal one (B25R), a second B737 was
parked adjacent to it on stand 25 left (B25L). A high-lift catering truck which had been attending to
the aircraft on Stand B25L was reversing away from the aircraft when it struck the left-hand wing
tip of the aircraft on B25R. The driver of the catering truck was using an assistant to guide him as he
reversed. The assistant had ensured that the truck was clear of the wing tip on the left-hand side and
was moving across to the right-hand side of the truck at its rear to see that it was clear on that side
also when it collided with the wing tip. The collision occurred at the time that the assistant was out
of the field of view of the driver of the truck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230069e5274a1314000a1f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501333.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6733938 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 1998 |
G-OBMY |
British Midland Airways (BMA) |
0 |
London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
sub |
| 26 October 2017 |
EX-37501 |
Air Kyrgyzstan |
0 |
Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO) |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |