| Date: | Sunday 14 April 1996 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747SP-94 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrianair |
| Registration: | YK-AHB |
| MSN: | 21175/290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service route Damascus-Munich-Heathrow, landing on
Heathrow's Runway 09L at 0836 hrs. Heathrow Ground Control instructed it to taxi via the outer
taxiway, changing to the inner taxiway at block 21 and to park on stand R36, which was only a short
distance away from the landing runway. The taxiing instructions were acknowledged by the flight
crew. The handling agent’s dispatcher had not arrived at Stand R36 by the time the aircraft was ready
to enter the stand. The electronic Stand Entry Guidance System (SEGS) was thus not switched on.
The aircraft proceeded onto the stand, but was positioned towards the right side of the stand area.
During the parking process, the outboard section of the number 4 engine intake cowl contacted the
upper front part of a catering loader vehicle which was correctly located within the inter-stand
clearway area. The impact pushed the vehicle until it came into contact with a second
catering vehicle positioned behind the first. The accident was observed by an Airside Operational
Support Unit officer, who passed a radio message to ATC to advise the aircraft to shut down its
engines immediately. The two occupants of the vehicles had been transferring catering items. They
made a rapid egress during which one of them sustained minor laceration injuries. The aircraft's
engines were shut down and the passengers deplaned normally.
Examination of the position of the aircraft after the accident showed that the nose landing gear was
on the centerline for stand R36R, instead of the correct R36 centerline. The aircraft's wingtip and
number 4 engine thus encroached across the inter-stand clearway between stands R36R and R38.
The main landing gears were not equally straddled across the R36R centerline, being biased toward
the central R36 stand.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f57ce5274a13170005a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500286.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5915353 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2006 |
YK-AHB |
Syrianair |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |