| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-UKFF |
| MSN: | 11274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Thames Estuary, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On departure from Stansted the aircraft climbed to and maintained FL 070 during a Standard
Instrument Departure towards Dover. The aircraft was eventually cleared for a further climb and at
approximately FL 085 all of the cabin crew reported feeling unwell through what appeared to be a
'lack of oxygen and/or adverse fumes'. The commander declared an emergency and returned to
Stansted with all the crew on oxygen. The descent and approach were normal and the aircraft landed
without further incident.
During passenger disembarkation the cabin crew remained on oxygen. An engineer present at the
aircraft when the doors were opened reported that the air in the cabin was extremely hot, stuffy
and stale. Later the crew were taken to hospital for further investigation.The hospital informed the
commander that the crew had ‘ingested something abnormal' and three crew members had to remain
on oxygen for a further hour.
Concluding his post incident report, the commander stated that at FL 070 the aircraft was in the base
of a layer of cloud and was close to an area of the Thames Estuary where there are industrial discharges to atmosphere.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcaae5274a1314000873/dft_avsafety_pdf_502367.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9198115 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 1995 |
G-UKFF |
Air UK |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |