| Date: | Friday 5 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-46B |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-OBMN |
| MSN: | 24123/1663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 20 NM from Wallasey VOR -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander was undergoing a line check on a scheduled flight from London Heathrow Airport
to Belfast Airport. In the cruise, at FL 310, the check captain "slumped" in his seat; the commander,
who at first thought he may be feigning incapacitation as part of the check, pushed him back in the
seat and locked the harness. Almost immediately the check captain began to vomit; the commander
called a steward to the flight deck to assist him and continued the flight to Belfast, with the steward
occupying the jump seat. Subsequently the check captain was found to have been suffering from a
gastric disorder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3ec40f0b61346000505/dft_avsafety_pdf_501331.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11260267 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 1997 |
G-OBMN |
British Midland |
0 |
Mahon-Menorca Airport (MAH/LEMH) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 30 December 2012 |
PK-LII |
Lion Air |
0 |
Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) |