Accident Hughes 269C VH-WPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 514

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1996
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WPP
MSN: 500926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km W Tully, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tully, QLD
Destination airport:Tully, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to spray banana crops in the Tully area of Queensland. The airfield from which the
helicopter was operating was approximately 2 NM to the south-east of the treatment area. Having little experience in agricultural operations, the pilot was under the direct supervision of the operator. Five days prior to the accident, the pilot and operator had conducted a ground inspection of the intended treatment area.

Before commencing flying at 09:15 EST, the pilot and operator examined the treatment area map, highlighting the location of power lines. They also discussed the planned spray patterns. After the pilot had delivered four of the planned seven loads, the operator again spoke with him to ensure that all was progressing as planned. The operator watched him take off on the planned final run for the day at 11:20 EST.

Witnesses reported that at approximately 1130, they heard a loud crack followed by a thud. At about the same time,
the local community lost electrical power. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.

The helicopter had struck a power line at a height of approximately 8 metres whilst tracking in a north-westerly direction.
It then impacted the ground and burned. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199602965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1994 VH-WPP 0 Cowley, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires