| Date: | Monday 29 September 1975 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC Scout |
| Owner/operator: | Buster L Thorn |
| Registration: | N86613 |
| MSN: | 574 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeler, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r wing of aircraft caught on bottom wire as Pilot atmtd fly under wires on last pass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76FKJ22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB