Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth N9264, Friday 7 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: N9264
MSN: 82365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
c/no. 82365 (Gipsy Major #82104): UK-Built by De Havilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9264 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 22.9.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 11.12.39 for packing and crating for shipment overseas: shipped to Australia 27.12.39. Taken on charge by the RAAF 22.2.40 (retaining RAF serial)

To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 7.10.40. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 9.8.41. To 1 AOS RAAF station Cootamundra, NSW 14.12.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 11.6.43.

Crashed 7.7.44 in a landing accident at RAAF Temora, NSW. No fatalities or injuries reported amongst the two crew ("Training accidents were frequent, particularly during landings, but did not result in any fatalities.")

Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 3.8.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9264
5. RAAF Historical Section (1995), pp. 18–19
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History

Location