| Date: | Monday 7 August 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-204 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CJD |
| MSN: | 22966/946 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, which was parked on Stand 201R at Manchester Airport, was in the later stages of
passenger boarding when the flight deck crew felt a noticeable jolt to the airframe. The crew had
thought that the jolt had been caused by the tractor unit connecting to the tow bar, however, moments after the incident the ramp agent entered the flight deck to inform the crew that an electrically powered ground vehicle, used for towing baggage trolleys, had collided with the right side of the forward fuselage and had punctured the skin. The commander examined the damage and having decided that the aircraft was now unserviceable, disembarked the passengers.
The commander assessed that the incident had been caused when the vehicle driver had misjudged the clearance between the upper portion of the vehicle cab and the aircraft whilst manoeuvring to position adjacent to the forward baggage hold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f24140f0b61346000427/Boeing_737-204_ADV__EI-CJD_11-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7546719 (Photo)