Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 G-PKBM, Sunday 16 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-PKBM
MSN: 47648/761
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The driver of an electrically operated Hamech baggage tug was to collect empty baggage containers
from the aircraft's rear hold. As the tug manoeuvred towards the hold, it hit the right aileron and
damaged the control tab; the aircraft was taken out of service while the tab was replaced. Although the aircraft crew were on board, they played no part in the accident.

Drivers are required to approach the aircraft at right angles and to stop about 20 feet from it; this not
only confirms that the brakes are working effectively but reduces the final approach speed. The tug
should then follow the line of the wing towards the fuselage before turning the vehicle away from the
wing to face the rear. This procedure was not followed; the tug was turned in the opposite direction
and consequently hit the right aileron.

As part of their induction course, all staff are shown the correct way to approach an aircraft; a Ramp
Alert notice, dated 19 April 1995, was issued by the company Ramp Training and Safety Manager
reminding personnel of the correct procedure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f827ed915d13740006a1/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-32__G-PKBM_07-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7071578 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1990 G-PKBM British Midland 0 over Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland min
Landing gear issues
11 March 1993 G-PKBM British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
16 November 1993 G-PKBM British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Evacuation