Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 1416, Wednesday 8 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1943
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:I./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eerste Oude, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Technical problems. The pilot escaped by parachute. Damage was assessed as 90%. crash site near Heselaan 249.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2880A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps