Incident Boeing 757-23A G-OOOG, Wednesday 31 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23A
Owner/operator:Air 2000
Registration: G-OOOG
MSN: 24292/219
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft was taxied onto Stand 8 with marshaller assistance. The parking brake was
applied and the engines were shut down. A 'Prime Mover' tug vehicle then manoeuvred to position a
set of mobile steps at the left rear door for passenger disembarkation. During this operation, however, the driver of the tug inadvertently towed the steps into the side of the aircraft, scraping, denting and puncturing the aircraft's skin. The passengers, none of whom were injured, disembarked normally.

Engineering examination of the tug and the steps after the incident revealed that both units were fully serviceable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f19e40f0b613460003cd/Boeing_757-23A__G-OOOG_11-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7777135 (Photo)